Milton votes to move to 5 member BOS; Wells takes selectman win

Election Results
Share the Scene:

Milton’s initial unofficial election results

April 25, 2017

Voter turnout: 24.2%

Question 1: The Board of Selectmen will increase from 3 to 5 members in 2018.

  • Yes votes: 2,212 (58%)
  • No votes: 1,593 (42%)

Board of Selectmen

Board of Health

  • Roxanne Musto: 2,675 (79%)
  • Westyn Branch-Elliman: 732 (21%)

Constable

  • Clifford Flynn: 2,191 (73%)
  • Fenol Jean-Baptiste: 810 (27%)

Library Trustees (3 seats)

Parks Commissioner

Planning Board

Town Meeting Members:

Town meeting member results for precincts 1 and 4 will be posted as we learn them. There were technical difficulties with reporting. View unofficial results as we have them.

Precinct 1 (3  year term):

  • Lisa Coull: 142
  • Sheryl G. Fleitman: 115
  • Kristen A. Lacasse: 144
  • Malcolm R. Larson: 154
  • Lisa Murphy: 117
  • Ellen D. O’Toole: 135
  • Michael O’Toole: 124
  • Thomas C. Palmer: 122
  • William Brokhof: 136

Precinct 2 (3  year term):

  • Michael Chinman: 254
  • Ellen DeNooyer: 236
  • Karen L. Friedman-Hanna: 267
  • Judith A. Lieberman: 256
  • Stephen A. Morash: 248
  • Peter A. Mullin: 230
  • Michael B. Reardon: 207
  • Frank Schroth: 294
  • Benjamin D. Zoll: 181

Precinct 2 – 1 year term: Douglas Hyne 289

Precinct 3 (3  year term):

Precinct 3 – 2 year term: Ellen Williams Fisher 253

Precinct 4 (3  year term):

  • Thomas M. Callahan: 211
  • Margaret E. Carels: 190
  • Kimberly Casey: 222
  • Frederick E. Connelly, Jr.: 169
  • Brian M. Cronin: 237
  • Ida L. Geering: 171
  • Harriet Manning: 189
  • Genevieve Neely Martland: 184
  • David L. Dobrindt: 167

Precinct 5 (3  year term):

  • John J. Cochran: 163
  • Theodore E. Daiber: 162
  • Clare F. Keating: 176
  • Philip D. Murphy: 171
  • Jeanne Marie O’Brien: 167
  • Christine M. Stanton: 202
  • Christopher Hart: 122

Precinct 5 – 1 year term: Francis X. Desmond: 201

Precinct 6:

  • Jeanne L. Burns: 279
  • Charles M. Caputo: 291
  • Janet K. Evans: 246
  • Richard J. Killion: 233
  • Kathleen Ryan Lavery: 253
  • Richard W. Shea: 232
  • Janice R. Wallace: 217
  • Jennifer L. White: 234
  • George A. Lambert: 273
  • Douglas B. Scibeck: 200
  • William R. Vaughn: 115

Precinct 6 – 1 year term: Jill Lombard Timlin 344

Precinct 7:

  • William J. Bulger: 243
  • Paul P. Doherty: 219
  • Arthur J. Doyle: 247
  • John Thomas Galvin, IV: 196
  • Todd M. Greenwood: 192
  • Rita V. Joyce: 218
  • Steven J. Mccurdy: 227
  • Joseph M. Reardon: 231
  • Peter I. Dunn: 201
  • Richard G. Wells, Jr.: 289

Precinct 7 – 1 year term: Joseph H. Curran 225

Precinct 8:

  • Diane M. Colligan: 295
  • Margaret A. Kelly: 296
  • Barbara C. Martin: 297
  • Stephen J. Pender: 324
  • Sheila Egan Varela: 300
  • Daniel J. Daly: 287
  • Therese Desmond: 304
  • Caroline A. Kinsella: 330
  • Andres J. Lessing: 248

Precinct 8 – 2 year term: Kevin Dambruch

Precinct 9:

  • Webster A. Collins: 281
  • Franc Graham: 233
  • Eugene P. Irwin, III: 255
  • Anne L. Murphy: 272
  • Margaret T. Oldfield: 339
  • Richard J. Shea: 281
  • Lynda-Lee Sheridan: 277
  • Cheryl F. Tougias: 229
  • Judith M. White-Orlando: 236
  • Scott D. Johnson: 207

Precinct 9 – 1 year term: Coleman G. Irwin

Precinct 10:

  • Fenol Jean-Baptiste: 93
  • William F. King: 101
  • LeeMichael Mclean: 98
  • Emmett H. Schmarsow: 95
  • Joseph G. Sloane: 103
  • Christopher J. Trakas: 95
  • Leroy J. Walker: 106
  • Julia Getman: 99

Congratulations to all the candidates and thank you to everyone who took the time out of their lives to participate.

Be the first to comment on "Milton votes to move to 5 member BOS; Wells takes selectman win"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


Valentine's Day heart

Give your customers some LOVE on Valentine's Day! Sign up below to learn more!

Would you like to offer a VALENTINE'S DAY SPECIAL in our Valentine's Day edition?

You have Successfully Subscribed!